Difference between revisions of Guide:Reducing lens complexity
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Left Eye/Right Eye differentials were swapped (I think)) |
(→How to reduce lens complexity: Changed the example to a table.) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
Either type of reduction can be applied to [[spherical]] power or [[cylindrical]] power. | Either type of reduction can be applied to [[spherical]] power or [[cylindrical]] power. | ||
There are | '''There are four rules for reducing complexity:''' | ||
# <div>Alternate types of reductions. Simple | # <div>Alternate types of reductions. Simple > Equalizing > Simple > Equalizing...</div> | ||
# <div>Change only spherical or only cylindrical and never both simultaneously</div> | # <div>Change only spherical or only cylindrical and never both simultaneously.</div> | ||
# <div> | # <div>For an equalizing reduction, change both differential lenses and normalized lenses simultaneously to keep the [[focal planes]] in sync.</div> | ||
# <div>For a simple reduction, change differential lenses a few weeks after normalized lenses to keep changes to [[focal planes]] to a minimum.</div> | |||
'''A note on rule 3 and rule 4:''' Keeping focal planes in sync is a higher priority than keeping changes to focal planes to a minimum, thus rule 3 exists. | |||
Left | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|+ Example Spherical Reduction Schedule | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Normalized | |||
! colspan="2" | Differentials | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| Left | |||
| Right | |||
| Left | |||
| Right | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| -3.50 | |||
| -4.00 | |||
| -2.25 | |||
| -2.75 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Starting point | |||
|- style="text-align:left;" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | wait 4 - 8 weeks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -3.25 | |||
| -3.75 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Simple: perform normalized reduction | |||
|- style="text-align:left;" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | wait 4 - 8 weeks | |||
| rule 4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -2.00 | |||
| -2.50 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Simple: perform differential reduction | |||
|- style="text-align:left;" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | wait 4 - 8 weeks | |||
| | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
| -3.25 | |||
| -3.50 | |||
| -2.00 | |||
| -2.25 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Equalizing: both norms and diffs are reduced simultaneously (rule 3) | |||
|- style="text-align:left;" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | wait 8 - 16 weeks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -3.00 | |||
| -3.25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Simple: perform normalized reduction | |||
|- style="text-align:left;" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | wait 4 - 8 weeks | |||
| rule 4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -1.75 | |||
| -2.00 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Simple: perform differential reduction | |||
|- style="text-align:left;" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | wait 4 - 8 weeks | |||
| | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
| -3.00 | |||
| -3.00 | |||
| -1.75 | |||
| -1.75 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Equalizing: both norms and diffs are reduced simultaneously (rule 3) | |||
|- style="text-align:left;" | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | wait 8 - 16 weeks | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |