Difference between revisions of Diopters
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(most sources say -0.5 to -3 D is mild myopia, -3 to -6 is moderate, and -6 to -infinity is high) |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|+ Approximate categorizations of myopia by [[spherical]] lens power: | |+ Approximate categorizations of myopia by [[spherical]] lens power: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.00 to -0. | | 0.00 to -0.50 dpt || Not really considered myopic, probably don't need glasses | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -0.50 to -1.00 dpt || Mild myopia, [[normalized]] sometimes not needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -1.00 to -2.00 dpt || Mild myopia, [[differentials]] possibly not needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -2.50 to -3.00 dpt || Mild myopia, differentials probably needed | ||
|- | |||
| -3.00 to -6.00 dpt || Moderate myopia, glasses always needed | |||
|- | |||
| -6.00 to -10.00 dpt || High myopia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| -10.00+ dpt || Very high myopia. Field of view significantly reduced. | | -10.00+ dpt || Very high myopia. Field of view significantly reduced. |